Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3208Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311884

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Hamilton Triple C Farms
Registration: N3208Y
MSN: 18254208
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4789 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ririe, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ririe, ID
Destination airport:Ririe, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff roll to the south from a grass runway, the airplane encountered a tailwind/downdraft, which resulted in the airplane using more runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff and let the airplane roll to a stop in an adjacent field, however, the airplane struck a ditch and subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal, and right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a tailwind during takeoff roll, which resulted in an aborted takeoff, collision with a ditch and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA244

Location