Accident Aero Commander 500S N9038N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311886

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S
Owner/operator:Ash Industries Inc
Registration: N9038N
MSN: 3050
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he was landing from a visual approach at his destination airport, he realized he had failed to extend the landing gear and the airplane landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane skidded down the runway, departed the runway surface and hit a berm and fence before it came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the pilot stated that despite hours of operation, always use a paper or electronic written checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA298

Location