Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N110ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311887

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110ST
MSN: 4636373
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a wet runway and as he applied brakes during the landing roll, the airplane began to hydroplane, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered left and exited the side of the runway coming to a stop in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that Piper Aircraft Service Bulletin (SB) 1103F (a recurring inspection of the engine mount for cracks every 100 hours) was complied with only once in the airplane's service history, which was about 437 hours before the accident occurred. Based on the available information, it was undetermined if any preexisting defects in the engine mount contributed to nose landing gear collapse. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by 'not applying brakes” and allowing a 'continued roll out.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with hydroplaning conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA312

Location