Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N999MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311921

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Mccreery Aviation Co Inc
Registration: N999MA
MSN: 172S9812
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McAllen, TX
Destination airport:McAllen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported he was making his third landing when the airplane bounced, exited the runway, and collided with a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA235

Location