Accident Cessna 172R N47AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311928

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Ameriflyers Of Texas Inc
Registration: N47AF
MSN: 17281041
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:19939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, she was on approach to land at a private airpark while nearing the end of civil twilight. She keyed the radio microphone multiple times during the approach but was unsuccessful to activate the airpark's high intensity lighting. During the approach she initiated a go around when she realized that she had aligned with a road instead of the runway. During the go around, the airplane struck powerlines, impacted terrain, and came to rest nose down against a fence. The right wing and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Members of the airpark added that shortly after the accident, the airpark's runway lights were activated and verified to be operational.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to locate the airport which resulted in an approach to a road and subsequent collision with powerlines during a go-around in low light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA193

Location