Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172F N5424R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311963

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Cape Fear Aviation Maintenance LLC
Registration: N5424R
MSN: 17252969
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on a 3,500-ft-long runway and reported that the airplane was 'long and fast” during the approach. The airplane floated down the runway before eventually touching down. Seeing that the end of the runway was approaching, the pilot applied the brakes. After the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. As it departed the runway surface, the propeller struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The airplane's fuselage, left wing, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA176

Location