Loss of control Accident Destiny Powered Parachutes 2000 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311964

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Destiny Powered Parachutes 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Paul, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Paul, NE
Destination airport:Saint Paul, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot reported that while conducting a low altitude flight with a passenger in his two-seat unregistered powered parachute, a storm quickly moved into the area and a gust of wind 'caught the parachute” and 'pulled the machine down uncontrollably”. The aircraft subsequently impacted the terrain. The aircraft's frame tubing beneath and forward of the seats sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the powered parachute during low altitude flight in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA179

Location