Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311966

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Gud Luk Cruzin, LLC
Registration: N735LC
MSN: 18265500
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemingsburg, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Flemingsburg, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to practice landings at a nearby airport. During the first approach, the crosswind was higher than he expected, so he completed a go-around, but remained in the traffic pattern and completed a normal landing. Subsequently, he departed from the other end of the runway and remained in the traffic pattern to complete a touch-and go. During the landing the airplane bounced three times, which became progressively harder, and after the third bounce the pilot performed a go-around. The pilot completed a normal landing following the bounced landing, taxied to the ramp, and secured the airplane noting damage to the propeller. Further examination of the airframe after the accident revealed that the lower forward portion of the fuselage had been substantially damaged during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA185

Location