Accident Barrows Bearhawk N347JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311982

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347JP
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yelm, WA (49WA)
Destination airport:Eatonville, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing in a tailwheel equipped airplane, it appeared to him that the wind was calm during the approach. Soon after landing, he reported hitting a bump in the runway along with a wind shear resulting in a loss of directional control. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the runway to the right and ground looped in the runway safety area, coming to rest upright. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left-wing tip and left aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2006 N347JP Private 0 Port Angeles, Washington sub
2 September 2012 N347JP 0 Sequim, Washington sub
Loss of control

Location