Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4499D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311985

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4499D
MSN: D-4724
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5946 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in the local traffic pattern, he was distracted by radio transmissions from the tower air traffic controller regarding maintaining his airspeed and multiple landing runway reassignments. His pre-landing check was interrupted, and he did not lower the landing gear, and landed gear up on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The pilot reported that he was wearing noise-cancelling headsets and did not hear the warning horn.
During the airplane recovery, the pilot reported that the throttle was in the retarded position and the warning horn was blaring. The landing gear handle was placed in the 'down” position and extended normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction in the cockpit which interrupted his pre-landing checklist which resulted in his failure to configure the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA134

Location