Loss of control Accident Bell OH-58 N902LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311987

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58
Owner/operator:Livingston Parish Sheriff's Office
Registration: N902LP
MSN: 41235
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Greensburg, LA
Destination airport:Greensburg, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he lifted off in the helicopter to 'about a 2-3” ft hover above the flat grassy field into the wind. The helicopter then 'rolled hard to the right and rear,” the pilot attempted to arrest the lateral rolling motion by putting the collective to the full down position and applying full left cyclic input. The pilot reported the right rear skid contacted the ground, which caused a dynamic rollover. The helicopter came to rest on its right side, the pilot performed an emergency shutdown, and the occupants egressed from the helicopter without further incident. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the fuselage, and the tail rotor system. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control and terrain clearance while hovering, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA135

Location