Accident Cessna 172N N3477E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311989

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Morey Airplane Co Inc
Registration: N3477E
MSN: 17271563
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prairie du Sac, WI
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered compacted snow on the runway surface, and the airplane slid to the left. The pilot, a solo student, reduced the engine throttle and applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left. The left main landing gear hit a snowbank on the side of the runway, the airplane spun, and the right wing hit the snowbank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A Notice to Airman for the airport reported the field conditions as 100% compacted snow with the conditions not monitored. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in the collision with a snowbank. Contributing to the accident was the compacted snow conditions on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 2024 N3477E Morey Airplane CO Inc 0 Middleton Municipal Airport (C29), Middleton, WI sub

Location