Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N841SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311990

Date:Monday 8 February 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Randolph Macon Academy
Registration: N841SP
MSN: 172S8746
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX)
Destination airport:Orange, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during landing while on a cross country flight, the airplane was high and fast on final approach. The approach was continued and after the first touchdown the airplane 'ballooned back up only to porpoise.” After the multiple touchdowns, the student pilot was able to stop the airplane near the midpoint of the runway, where the airplane was shut down and towed to the ramp. Examination of the airplane revealed that the bounced landing resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA128

Location