Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N8942G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312004

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Club Albatross
Registration: N8942G
MSN: 18260482
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7152 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the nose landing gear-equipped airplane was conducting glider tow operations, and after landing from the second tow, he was taxing to the opposite end of the airport in the grass next to the runway. The pilot further described that it was common practice to tow gliders for takeoff from the paved runway and to land in the opposite direction on the grass next to the runway. The pilot decided to cross an intersecting paved taxiway at a different place than he normally would, so he could be seen by the other tow aircraft. While attempting to cross the taxiway the nose landing gear contacted the taxiway edge, collapsed, and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to cross the taxiway at an unsuitable location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA409

Location