Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N469SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312011

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Integrated Pain Associates, Pllc
Registration: N469SL
MSN: BB-1036
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9044 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while descending at about 160 kts during an instrument approach in visual meteorological conditions with the autopilot engaged, and passing through 5,000 ft msl, the airplane encountered 'a sudden pocket” of severe clear air turbulence for one second, resulting in the loss of about 300 ft of altitude. A passenger in the cabin, who was in the process of restraining himself when the turbulence encounter occurred, hit his head on the cabin ceiling and sustained a serious injury. The autopilot was turned off, the pilot continued with the approach, and the airplane landed at the destination airport without further incident.

The airplane did not sustain any damage from the turbulence encounter. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, an AIRMET for moderate turbulence below 12,000 ft msl and high surface winds was active for the area.

The passengers were verbally instructed by the pilot to make sure their restraint systems were fastened. The pilot activated the cabin seatbelt sign as an aural and visual warning as reinforcement.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with severe clear air turbulence that was not forecasted, which resulted in a serious injury to an unrestrained passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2009 N559DW White Equipment Leasing LLC 1 near Miami, FL non

Location