Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312080

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:15:22
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Chinese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A conference paper by Zhou (2006) recorded an accident on 2004/10/27 which involved a Chinese military helicopter whose type and registration information was not disclosed. Just before landing, the helicopter's tail rotor failed, after which the helicopter rolled and crashed. All occupants egressed before the helicopter was engulfed by flames.

Sources:

Zhou, X. 2006. Helicopter's tail rotor failure resulted in a Class II aviation accident. Nationwide Workshop on Analyzing Failures in Aeronautical and Astronautical Equipments, 2006: 113-116. (in Chinese)