Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312126

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:c. 09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 nm from Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO), Pyeongtaek, Gyeonggi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16C of the USAF 8th Fighter Wing "Wolf Pack" based ay Kunsan Air Base, crashed in an agricultural area approximately 10 nautical miles from Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO), Pyeongtaek, Gyeonggi, around 09:45 local time.
The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.cnn.com/2023/05/05/asia/us-fighter-jet-crashes-in-south-korea-intl-hnk/index.html
https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2023-05-06/fighter-jet-crash-south-korea-10028168.html

Media: