Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312150

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL963
MSN: PM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Assens, Syddenmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LL963: Took off at 22:13hrs tasked for mining operations in Kiel Bay (Quinces Region). 15/05/1944
Crashed in Avernako Hoved on the NW edge of the Danish island of Avernako 7 km S of Faborg at 00:45 hrs 16/05/1944
Gardening to Denmark. Dual, full victories awarded to Hptm Franz Buschmann, Stab.IV./NJG3 as his 6th amd to Uffz Heinz Koppe, 10./NJG 3 as his 4th victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Walter Mitchell RAFVR 172974 (NCO:1391831 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Howells RAFVR 1102739 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Kelly RAFVR 1553988 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ralph Aubrey Tapp RAFVR 1392978 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Douglas Frank Pegrum RAFVR 1800767 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Claude Frederick Bish RAFVR 1333658 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Thomas Kitchener Wright RAFVR 170619 (NCO:1309961 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, 1944.
2. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 007.
3. Henk Welting's Database
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 LM116 103 Sqn RAF 7 field near Karup, Midtjylland w/o
6 January 1945 PB528 103 Sqn RAF 2 3 km S of Springe bei Alvesrode and 13 km NW of Eize w/o