Accident Harbin/CHDRI Z-6 6002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312158

Date:Monday 7 August 1972
Time:09:32
Type:Harbin/CHDRI Z-6
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration: 6002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gongzhuling County-Level City, Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Z-6 is a type of helicopter developed on the basis of Mil Mi-4 and produced in a small number by China. This is one of the two major accidents that occurred on Z-6 prototypes. Disaster happened after the helicopter's engine lost power due to technical problem. All occupants were killed in a fiery crash.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbin/CHDRI_Z-6
https://k.sina.com.cn/article_7037010881_1a37043c102000w51y.html?from=mil
https://weibo.com/6085797373/MeOTh9eu6