Incident Mil Mi-8 B-7824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312166

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:06:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Shandong Sanlian General Aviation
Registration: B-7824
MSN: 99257393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Tai, Tai'an, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cargo was not properly secured and, as a result, shifted when the helicopter was suddenly caught in turbulence. The Mi-8 lost balance and tumbled down a gorge. Although the aircraft was destroyed, the three pilots survived.

Sources:

http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2000-08-21/3811.html
http://news.sina.com.cn/china/2000-08-21/119260.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/china/2000-08-22/119464.html
https://www.163.com/dy/article/G3OM5I3H0511CCIF.html