Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner CC-BBF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: CC-BBF
MSN: 38476/185
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A LATAM Chile Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, CC-BBF, was damaged in a towing incident at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
The aircraft was being repositioned at the airport when the tow truck jackknifed, hitting the fuselage of the aircraft.
The aircraft is now undergoing repairs, as part of the repairs, the tail has been removed to prevent the aircraft from moving during winds.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-ceki-araci-ucagin-altinda-kaldi/

Media: