Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-4 N2036F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312175

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Bell Textron Inc
Registration: N2036F
MSN: 52123
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:6183 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX (XS04) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hurst, TX (0TE2)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (XS04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight practicing autorotations, the pilot receiving instruction flared the helicopter in a more pronounced nose up attitude, an aft cyclic and higher descent rate, but not excessive enough to require him to take control. During the landing, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. The tail rotor driveshaft and vertical fins were substantially damaged during the landing. The flight instructor reported that there were no of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would preclude normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident, was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2013 N2036F Bell Helicopter Customer Training Academy 0 Fort Worth, Texas sub
Heavy landing

Location