Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N5258Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312177

Date:Saturday 12 November 2022
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5258Y
MSN: 172S9141
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were conducting an instructional flight in night visual meteorological conditions and in the airport traffic pattern when the airplane collided with multiple geese during initial climb. The flight instructor made an uneventful landing following the bird strike. The airplane's right-wing leading edge and main spar were substantially damaged during the bird strike.

Probable Cause: The inflight collision with multiple geese during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2009 N734WD Private 0 Johnson County Exec Airport, min
26 May 2012 N5258Y 0 Fort Scott, Kansas sub

Location