Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-TTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312216

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:07:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TTN
MSN: 7347
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amritsar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Srinagar-Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport (SXR/VISR)
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK611, an Airbus A320, made low fuel emergency diversion to Amritsar, India, due to adverse weather.

The aircraft was on flight from Delhi to Srinagar and Jammu. A transit briefing was carried out by the flight crew at Srinagar at 06:40 UTC. The briefing folder contained METAR at 0430 UTC of Jammu (VIJU). Visibility was reported as 4500 m (becoming 5000 m) with variable winds of 05 kts and scattered clouds. Fuel on board before take-off from Srinagar was 4.9 Tons. The decided to uplift an additional 600 kgs of fuel for 16 minutes of holding at Jammu. Amritsar was the only alternate and fuel uplifted factored for Amritsar as an alternate.

The aircraft took off at 07:54 UTC. Estimated time of reaching overhead Jammu was 08:16 UTC. After
getting airborne from Srinagar, the aircraft encountered adverse weather near MESAR and deviated 8-10 miles left of track to avoid it. Thereafter, the course was set direct for Jammu.
Weather at Jammu worsened due to thunderstorm activity around the airport.
The approach to Jammu was abandoned by the crew after the encountered windshear. The flight crew intimated that they intend to return to Srinagar. ATC reminded the crew that there was a hailstorm warning at Srinagar. The crew then decided to divert to Amritsar.
After circumnavigating the large buildup of CB east of Jammu, ATC advised the crew to take additional deviations to avoid bad weather.

During descent to Amritsar, the flight reported a Minimum fuel status to ATC, which was later changed to Mayday Fuel by the flight crew.
The aircraft landed at Amritsar with 460 kgs. of fuel remaining.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident occurred because of the following: -
• The operator not addressing the issue of current weather being made available to flight crew before departure of flight and ineffective flight following.
• Tacit understanding on the part of flight crew to divert only to Suitable Alternates because of ambiguous documentation.
• PF not exercising his authority and not asking for latest Jammu weather
• PF not uplifting fuel for second alternate as mentioned on the Transit Briefing Sheet.
• Flight crew not anticipating additional fuel requirement due to expected weather deviations in monsoon months.
• Crew not updating themselves with the en-route weather to VIAR due to reduced Situational Awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India