Incident Hindustan MiG-21 Bison CU2792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312224

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: CU2792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bikaner, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suratgarh Air Force Station (VI43)
Destination airport:Suratgarh Air Force Station (VI43)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF Hindustan MiG-21 Bison, operated by 23 Squadron/35 Wing "Panthers" crashed into a house in Bikaner, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan, apparently after a technical malfunction, and three people on the ground were killed.
The pilot ejected and sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/india/indian-air-force-mig-21-fighter-aircraft-crash-rajasthan-hanumangarh-deaths-8597464/
https://www.newsbytesapp.com/news/india/rajasthan-civilians-dead-as-mig-crashes-on-house/story
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/indian-air-force-mig-21-fighter-aircraft-crashes-near-hanumangarh-in-rajasthan/articleshow/100064631.cms

Media: