Serious incident Boeing 737-4M0 (BDSF) HS-KMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312236

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time:04:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4M0 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:K-Mile Air
Registration: HS-KMC
MSN: 29209/3087
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-400 cargo aircraft landed on runway 20R at Singapore Changi Airport. During the landing roll, the flight crew experienced vibrations in the aircraft and the aircraft deviated to the left of the runway centreline. The flight crew managed to maintain the aircraft on the runway centerline and taxi to the parking bay.
After arrival at the parking bay, the right main landing gear upper torsion link was found broken. The main landing gear damper manifold and the hydraulic line guide were recovered from the taxiway along the taxi route to the parking bay. No one was injured in the occurrence.

A probable cause of the aircraft MLG vibrations following touchdown was the presence of air in the hydraulic line of the RH MLG damper. It could not be established whether the bleeding had been satisfactorily performed when the RH MLG of the aircraft was replaced at MRO-I.
The missing damper manifold was reported to the aerodrome operator only four hours after the occurrence. During these four hours, the missing parts were lying on a taxiway and constituted an FOD hazard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2008 PK-GZN Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) sub
Runway mishap
28 September 2021 HS-KMC K-Mile Air 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) min
Tire failure