Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1412V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312239

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:N1412V LLC
Registration: N1412V
MSN: 17263557
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sumerduck, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M unscheduled off airport landing following an engine failure. The pilot sustained no injuries in the incident.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1412V

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n1412v#30312989

Media: