Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-DPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312246

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DPN
MSN: 28-1175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 with registration ZS-DPN was engaged in an hour building flight with a pilot and a passenger on-board. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight. . The flight from FABB was uneventful, however, after touchdown on Runway 03 at FAVV, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and overcorrected. This resulted in the aircraft veering off to the right of the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the grass. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-wing leading edge and bottom engine cowling; also, the wheel assembly broke off.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft was flared too high during landing and, thus, landed hard and bounced; the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft exited the runway.
Contributing Factor(s)
Incorrect landing technique

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/March%202023.pdf