Accident Xian H-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312376

Date:Saturday 26 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 36th Air Division, 108th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ansai District, Yan'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydraulic system in the cockpit caught fire and exploded. The bomber disintegrated in the air, leaving a trail of debris over 40 kilometers in length.

Crew: Yunjiang CHENG, et al.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 36th Air Division (China). https://itw01.com/QQ5IXEO.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%88%90%E4%BA%91%E6%B1%9F/50971675?fr=aladdin
http://top81.ws/fshow.php?f=1&t=1238868&m=9356375&pm=9356508#9356508