Accident Shenyang J-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312380

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 18th Air Division, 53rd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical problem resulted in the loss of the aircraft and the life of the pilot.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 18th Air Division (China). https://itw01.com/QQ5SUEK.html