Accident Chengdu J-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312382

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 7th Air Division, 19th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed because of fire on board. Both the aircraft and the life of the pilot were lost.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 7th Air Division (China). https://itw01.com/QQ5LTEK.html