Accident Harbin HZ-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312386

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1972
Time:
Type:Harbin HZ-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 1st Independent Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laiyang Airport, Laiyang County-Level City, Yantai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hull-loss accident occurred in training. The aircraft involved is a Chinese modification of the Ilyushin Il-28 bomber.

Crew: Siqun TIAN, et al.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 5th Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5LHEN.html
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTAwMzg1OA