Incident SkyStar Kitfox IV N2485F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312412

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2485F
MSN: CCU 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of South Wood County Airport/Alexander Field (ISW/KISW), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapids-Alexander Field, WI (ISW/KISW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental SkyStar Kitfox IV, amateur built by Rodney Baudhuin, suffered engine problems and nosed over during a forced landing to roadway terrain, shortly after takeoff from South Wood County Airport/Alexander Field (ISW/KISW), Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.
The two occupants received serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.wisconsinrapidstribune.com/story/news/local/2023/05/11/two-injured-in-small-plane-crash-thursday-in-grand-rapids/70208156007/
https://www.wsaw.com/2023/05/11/right-now-crews-investigating-plane-crash-town-grand-rapids/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2485F
FAA ASIAS

Location