Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N1596E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312415

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Team 172-03 LLC
Registration: N1596E
MSN: 17271060
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:12309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Albany Airport (4B0), South Bethlehem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Albany Airport, NY (4B0)
Destination airport:South Albany Airport, NY (4B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 11, 2023, about 1420 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N1596E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near South Bethlehem, New York. The private pilot and one passenger suffered serious injuries, while a second passenger incurred minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that his injuries included a vertebrae fracture and concussion, and he could not recall the accident sequence. A pilot-rated witness reported that the airplane was attempting to take off from runway 19 at South Albany Airport (4B0), South Bethlehem, New York. Runway 19 was 2,853 ft-long, 60 ft-wide, and consisted of asphalt. About 15 minutes prior to the accident takeoff, another Cessna 172 performed a tailwind takeoff on runway 19 uneventfully; however, that airplane started its takeoff roll at the beginning of the runway.

The accident airplane attempted a takeoff beginning at a runway intersection, with about 2,293 ft of runway remaining, in an approximate 9-kt tailwind, gusting to 13 or 14 kts. The accident airplane subsequently impacted a field near the departure end of runway 19 and came to rest upright.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to left wing and fuselage. The inspector observed the flaps in the retracted position and did not note evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA229
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dailyvoice.com/new-york/eastdutchess/news/crews-responding-to-reports-of-plane-crash-near-airport-in-region-developing/863869/
https://spotlightnews.com/news/2023/05/11/breaking-news-plane-crash-at-south-albany-airport/
https://wnyt.com/top-stories/small-plane-crashes-at-south-albany-airport/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1596E

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ece8d38e8678075cd2ed1bb6b3831fb4c9a18f54 (photo)

Location