Accident Mil Mi-28NM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312448

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28NM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Svitle, Dzhankoy Raion, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 12 May 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28 crashed near the village of Svitle, Dzhankoi Raion, Crimea. Both crew members, major Alexander Bodnarev and major Evgeny Polyakov (487th Separate Helicopter Regiment), did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0X2ScGZLGexFetku3Kkp7Wf2uaMZTrqjkotZnFsELeTGD4Cq8SZMKm6sQNRT3kAGXl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1657077268856840192?t=V4WGycIrXU1L4Q9-Y9dPZQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/blinzka/status/1658533353711099910?t=raFEwWGaQLfxrnqk4R_ugQ&s=19
https://t.me/rian_ru/202568
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1661994665183256576?t=W7QjKeE_ouHNhLQLjsbftw&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1680585207861092352?t=KknuhUNV4oe5Nu6M3PQkcA&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1680590953030057986?t=uvT4leHSNZgqadgwodsJ5Q&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1385
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1403
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12315

Media: