Accident Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312489

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTPR-1
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klintsy, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 May 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTPR-1, operated by the 15th Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down, and crashed in Klintsy, Bryansk Oblast, Russia. Apparently all crew members did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0p9Ubd8JqJ4pxKbQV75ProyRM5pdQWrbK6waCR3LviL8XvYZnWbFaKBhKDDzuE437l&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/AWD5tYUHhBs
https://youtu.be/btL1ZrWD5x8
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1657826018881679363?t=Lv-s5g48cA2stQGcNwj_8A&s=19
https://www.yahoo.com/lifestyle/fatalities-confirmed-downed-helicopters-airplanes-180000225.html
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1657322374474215424?t=jOHaVfGYfavmxyFcI-7kdg&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1657502865286471680?t=Glq2X8e8vGHLRqQuKn_jYQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1657368124788809728?t=ltRFgT4wYFXlWqKrCxonHQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/sentdefender/status/1657368327826571273?t=JA_4-lmTDvfPZWAPisC7Jw&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1657370526774378497?t=BGvULqj1s6Yo8uVqU2JoYg&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1658425256556494850?t=B4OfsdeAebpvM00hQSzusA&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1658530908742246405?t=_60vWk9qz1-nW95fHl1Uyw&s=19
https://t.me/milinfolive/100622
https://t.me/vchkogpu/38565

Media: