Accident Sukhoi Su-35S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312528

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Istrovka, Starodubsky District, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 May 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S, from the 159th Fighter Aviation Regiment, was shot down and crashed near Istrovka, Bryansk Oblast, Russia. The pilot, starshiy leytenant Gleb Polyakov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0vayAixYeZcWc8jeH8W8JfWFLy8VYme8LFQzTM2EjP2pe8DSxi1NEyGNmtLRR2Wyml&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/BXJWd95BPEY
https://youtu.be/A--PFsW0YJI
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1657772816341581826?t=gkMkrkvsq6fX8BSUrM_9jw&s=19
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1658116663978471426?t=7ORszhLgtb6AXEa_3XLjNA&s=19
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1657322374474215424?t=jOHaVfGYfavmxyFcI-7kdg&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1657502865286471680?t=Glq2X8e8vGHLRqQuKn_jYQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1657368124788809728?t=ltRFgT4wYFXlWqKrCxonHQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/sentdefender/status/1657368327826571273?t=JA_4-lmTDvfPZWAPisC7Jw&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1657613510791032833?t=bTCC_TwCz0Nm5Y9YZ0zScA&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1658033916689752066?t=sakW0JVx4XjD4IMJ257ynA&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1659293897053335565?t=3l4q9b_hO20MiPmSOlpLKg&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1383