Accident Robinson R66 Turbine RA-07372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312538

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07372
MSN: 0831
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konakovo airfield (UUEL), Tver oblast -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konakovo Airfield (UUEL)
Destination airport:Konakovo Airfield (UUEL)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine helicopter at Konakovo Airfield (UUEL), Tver Oblast, struck a mast and overturned.
There were no casualties and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving helicopter R66 RA-07372 occurred in the daytime, in visual weather conditions, while travelling (taxiing by air) backwards as a result of a collision of the helicopter's tail rotor with a windsock mast, which led to the loss of the helicopter's control and its collision with the ground surface.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- insufficient caution on the part of the helicopter's captain before performing a backward movement (taxiing through the air);
- Organisation by Konakovo-Service Ltd. of the reception and release of the crews of the aircraft to participate in the XV AOPA-Russia Conference without determining and taking into account the probable risks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-07372-13-05-2023/
https://69.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/5015415
https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2023/05/13/20425298.shtml
https://t.me/helincidents/4952
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/106/z7k3tdgvs5j2ly5x4eh3jbdd11v06k79/report_ra-07372.pdf

https://img.onespotter.com/v/ZBzzqZ/VZkzNY/1871LXvY1X6OWEBo0G1.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: