Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N665B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312549

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Crosby Aviation LLC
Registration: N665B
MSN: T18208011
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 14, 2023, about 1135 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T182T, N665B, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Albany, Wyoming. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a report filed by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC), The pilot departed Fort Collins/Loveland Regional Airport (FNL), Loveland, Colorado on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, destined for Wyoming Regional Airport (RKS), Rock Springs, Wyoming. During the flight, the pilot contacted Denver Center and reported that he was at 12,000 ft mean sea level (msl). The controller provided a local altimeter setting and cleared the pilot to climb to 13,000 ft msl. About 6 minute later the pilot reported “mild” ice. The controller queried the pilot if they wanted a different altitude. About 17 minutes after reporting icing, the airplane began a rapid descent. The controller issued a safety alert twice with no response. On the third contact attempt, the pilot indicated that “he had a problem”. The controller advised the pilot that his transmissions were broken and queried if they could offer a different heading or lower altitude before their data block disappeared. There was no further communication with the pilot.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data, provided by the FAA, revealed the pilot departed the airport on a flight track consistent with the Yellowstone Four Departure procedure with the Laramie transition. The airplane crossed over the Laramie very high frequency omnidirectional range (VOR) at 11:23 and about 8 minutes later, while along Victor Airway V-4, the airplane turned right, off course about 45°, and began to descend. About one minute later, the airplane entered a continuous right turn and with an increased descent rate until the end of the recorded data. The last data point captured the airplane at 11:34 on a heading of 191° Magnetic, and about 970 ft above ground level.

The airplane impacted open, sparsely vegetated terrain at an elevation of 8082 ft msl. All major components of the airplane remained attached, except for one propeller blade. All propeller blades exhibited leading edge gouges and chord-wise striations.

The airplane was recovered to a secured facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA188
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/plane-flying-from-loveland-crashes-wyoming/73-20a97adb-bea6-4382-ac75-7a5dbfc3649c

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N665B
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n665b#3049207f
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8c6e5&lat=41.420&lon=-106.065&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-05-14&trackLabels

Location