Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth DE 776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312564

Date:Saturday 9 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - Belgian Air Force
Registration: DE 776
MSN: 85690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werchter -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bottisham - Lympne – Koksijde (now EBFN)
Destination airport:Schaffen (now EBDT)
Narrative:
Caught in snow storm, touched a treetop when trying to stay visual for navigation.

Sources:

My fathers picture and logbook