Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash FR-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312597

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FR-29
MSN: 51-11279
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Horion-Hozemont -   Belgium
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
0000-00-00: USAF 432nd TRG
0000-00-00: USAF 363rd TRW
0000-00-00: Alabama ANG 160th TRS
0000-00-00: Alabama ANG 106th TRS
0000-00-00: Birmingham, Alabama
1963-08-13: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force.
0000-00-00: to BLG Bierset, operated by 42 Squadron
1965-09-23: at EBLG Bierset, Cat.3 belly landing
Pilot: Olt-Vl Mathuvis OK
1967-09-06: at Horion-Hozemont Cat.4
Pilot: Maj-Vl.Dethir OK, 1 civilian killed in white car
1971-10-26: to EBFN Koksijde storage
1971-10-00: struck of charge (tt: 2834.35 hr)
1974-01-10: to Technical School, Saffraanberg as instructional airframe
0000-00-00: to Evere
1976-00-00: at Evere, first noted as gate-guard HQ Tactical Air Force
2006-12-19: at EBFS Florennes, noted stored inside "German" hangar at former N° 2 Squadron area.
2008-04-25: at EBFS Florennes, first noted as gate-guard

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-rf-84f-thunderflash
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html