Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth. OO-TMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312600

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth.
Owner/operator:Cie Generale d’Exploitation Aeronautique (COGEA) SA
Registration: OO-TMA
MSN: 85754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berlaar, Arrondissement of Mechelen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keerbergen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MSN 85754: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE856 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 16.6.42. To 654 Squadron, Old Sarum, Wiltshire 8.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.9.42. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 13.12.42. To 7 FIS (Flying Instructors School/CFS) RAF South Cerney 7.5.46; coded "FDL-J". Damaged 7.10.47; to 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 19.11.47 for damage assessment and repairs

Not repaired; Struck off charge when sold 8.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. Civil Registered as G-AKXB (C of R 12287) 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 15.9.48 and re-registered 22.9.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon (once more). C of A 10191 issued 7.10.48. Registration cancelled 13.10.48 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-TMA (C of R 790) 30.11.48 to Cie Generale d’Exploitation Aeronautique (COGEA) SA, Keerbergen. C of A lapsed 14.8.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.5.53: The aircraft was seriously damaged during an emergency landing in a field at Berlaar, Arrondissement of Mechelen, Antwerp, Belgium.

Stored/under repair Keerbergen [7.53]. Not repaired; Registration OO-TMA cancelled 5.11.54 at COGEA’s request as 'not to be restored'.

Berlaar is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Antwerp. The municipality comprises the towns of Berlaar proper and Gestel.

Sources:

1. Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
5. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108857
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berlaar

Location