Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson 1 6267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312653

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson 1
Owner/operator:124 Ferry Sqn RCAF
Registration: 6267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armstrong, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armstrong, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6267 along with 6717 were being ferried from RCAF Winnipeg to Eastern Air Command at RCAF Rockcliffe. Following a refuelling stop at civilian airport Armstrong ON, the two pilots took off in formation. This was against regulations as they had little experience in formation flying. On climb out at low altitude, they collided mid-air. The port wing of 6267 stuck the rudder of 6717. Anson 6267 appeared to climb and stall before entering a steep left turn and crashing to the ground. The three crew were killed instantly. Anson 6717 also crashed killing its three crew.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6267
Sgt John H. Kirby (P)
LAC Phillips Holmes (Pass) American Volunteer
AC1 Douglas H. Rushton (OC)

Sources:

The Winnipeg Tribune, August 13, 1942, p13
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000145.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177146601/john-herbert-kirby
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10067585/phillips-holmes
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95075764/douglas-haig-rushton