Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N5550J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312673

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Optima Aviation
Registration: N5550J
MSN: 17273818
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flower Mound, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 16, 2023, about 1912 central daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N5550J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Flower Mound, Texas. The instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight.

The instructor reported that while descending from cruise flight, the engine started the run rough. The engine experienced a partial loss of engine power with an associated drop in rpms. Unable to restore engine power, the instructor performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence and trees resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA188
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=644777657688534&set=pcb.644749681024665

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7145f&lat=33.108&lon=-97.169&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2023-05-17&trackLabels

Location

Media: