Loss of control Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2946U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312678

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946U
MSN: 17250546
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3692 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chambers, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Glen Ullin Regional Airport, ND (D57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 14, 2023, about 2125 central daylight time, a Cessna 172 D airplane was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chambers, Nebraska. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the aircraft owner, the flight took off from Newton City County Airport (EWK), Newton, Kansas. Its intended destination was Glen Ullin Regional Airport (D57), Glen Ullin, North Dakota. There were no records of the pilot filing a flight plan or obtaining a weather brief. There were no recorded communications from the pilot during the flight.

Several witnesses reported that they heard an airplane flying low over their residence, about 1.6 miles south of the accident site on the night of May 14th. Another witness observed the airplane flying low, “about twice the level of the trees.” The witness stated that the airplane’s landing light was “on”. Recorded footage from a home video surveillance camera confirmed that the airplane was flying low with the landing light on. All the witnesses stated that there were low clouds and mist in the area at the time they saw the airplane. The aircraft was not equipped with Automated Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B). No radar data was available for the flight, and no distress calls were heard from the pilot.

The wreckage was located by a local rancher about 1300 on May 16th.

The airplane impacted a rural cow pasture, about 14 miles south of O’Neill-John L Baker Municipal Airport (ONL), O’Neill, Nebraska. Evidence at the accident site was consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a slight nose down, wings level attitude. The initial impact point was identified by ground scar impressions of the nose landing gear strut and both main gear wheels. The main wreckage came to rest about 152ft from the initial impact point. The main wreckage consisted of the cockpit, wings and the empennage. Both wings remained attached to the airframe. The left wing was bent downward about midspan. The engine and propeller assembly were separated during the impact sequence.

Aviation fuel was found in the fuel tank lines and fuel selector valve. A fuel sample was obtained and tested and was found to be free of water using water finding paste. The airframe structure was examined, and no pre-impact anomalies were found. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces. Detailed examination of the engine, engine accessories, and carburetor did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

The nearest weather reporting facility (ONL), located about 14 miles from the accident site, issued a METAR at 2135 CDT. The METAR was consistent with witness accounts of rain, low ceilings, and mist in the area of the accident.

METAR KONL 150235Z AUTO 04012G19KT 5SM -RA OVC003 12/11 A3042 RMK AO2 P0007 T01150107

According to the carburetor icing probability chart, with a temperature of 11.5°C and a dew point of 10.7°C (+0.8° dewpoint depression), the airplane was operating within the range conducive to serious carburetor icing at any power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA187
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.klkntv.com/kansas-man-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-northern-nebraska-pasture/
https://www.1011now.com/2023/05/17/pilot-killed-crash-north-central-nebraska/
https://www.kansas.com/news/local/news-local-obituaries/article275501041.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2946U

FAA
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:17190003982610::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:17-MAY-23,YES

Location

Media: