Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312681

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:10:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANY
MSN: 36296/579
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kamakhyanagar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI302, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, enountered severe turbulence.
Seven passengers reported minor sprains. The cabin crew administered first aid with the assistance of a doctor and a nurse travelling as passengers.

ADS-B data suggests this occurred near Kamakhyanagar, India. The aircraft was making a weather avoidance maneuver during which brief vertical speed variations were recorded.

Sources:

https://news.abplive.com/news/india/delhi-sydney-air-india-flight-encounters-severe-turbulence-several-passengers-injured-1602888
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai302#304e69fa