Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G N1347T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312706

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1347T
MSN: 28-7205285
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 11, 2023, about 1915 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N1347T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Selma, Alabama. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that about 1 hour into his flight from Pell City to Monroeville, Alabama, the airplane engine “slow(ed) to what appeared to be an idle power setting.” He attempted to restore engine power; however, the engine did not regain power. The airplane continued to descend, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, the airplane impacted an area of pine trees before the field.

Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA232
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1347T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1347T

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/87972_1118165074.jpg (photo)

Location