Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner N1055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312724

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:c. 17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc dba Cape Air
Registration: N1055
MSN: 402C0249
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cape Air Cessna 402C Utiliner, performing flight KAP348, sustained a landing gear collapse after landing on Rwy 32 at Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Massachusetts.
Both pilots were not injured, and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/boston-ma/3029241641938-small-capeair-flight-goes-off-runway-at-logan-airport
https://www.boston25news.com/news/local/airplane-slides-off-logan-airport-runway-after-landing-gear-failure/IRK3SXMRZZHHHLTLP7GPP6BUIM/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1055
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a01a4e&lat=42.175&lon=-70.721&zoom=10.6&showTrace=2023-05-17&leg=4
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1055#30541498

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/42343_1602384557.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GCGQ, N808HA, N2749B

Media: