Hard landing Accident Cessna 150F N6840F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312750

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:C747 LLC
Registration: N6840F
MSN: 15063440
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3043 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa-Aero Lake Estates Airport (30IS), Genoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genoa-Aero Lake Estates Airport, IL (30IS)
Destination airport:Genoa-Aero Lake Estates Airport, IL (30IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150F, N6840F, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Genoa-Aero Lake Estates Airport (30IS), Genoa, Illinois.
The two occupants onboard the airplane suffered minor injuries.

According to the FAA, the aircraft was on a local training flight, and crash landed into the grass adjacent to runway.

Sources:

https://www.shawlocal.com/daily-chronicle/news/2023/05/18/pilot-passenger-hospitalized-after-cessna-plane-crashes-in-genoa/

FAA

Location