Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N2550L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312751

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2550L
MSN: 17255750
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson County International Airport, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 18, 2023, about 1817 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172H, N2550L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seattle, Washington. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that as he approached the shoreline, about 1,000 ft mean sea level (MSL), the engine suddenly went quiet. He reported the engine was operating at a speed of 1,400 RPM, which was 500-600 RPM lower than expected. The carburetor heat was already on, and the pilot attempted troubleshooting steps, however the engine power remained unchanged and was not sufficient to maintain altitude. The pilot decided to conduct a water ditching due to no other suitable terrain. While trying to minimize impact speed during the flare, the airplane stalled about 10 ft above the water. The pilot egressed and was rescued by local authorities.

The wreckage was recovered to a secured facility for future examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA196
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/floatplane-crashes-into-puget-sound-near-downtown-seattle-waterfront/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a26c74&lat=47.606&lon=-122.349&zoom=15.4&showTrace=2023-05-19&trackLabels

Location